Privacy Statement

Privacy

Real Estate GC Pty Ltd trading as the trustee for the Morris Moffat Family Trust (ABN/ACN No. 61 145 173 904) trading as Real Estate GC Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth) ad the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) within the Information Privacy Act (Qld). This following sets out Real Estate GC Pty Ltd.’s condensed Privacy Notice. Real Estate GC also has a full privacy policy, which contains information about how you can lodge a complaint about any breach by Real Estate GC Pty Ltd of the APP’s or an applicable APP Code. A full copy of our privacy policy can be found on our website www.realestategc.net.au.

 

Information Collection, Use and Disclosure

During the course of your involvement with Real Estate GC, we may collect, use or disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

Assisting you to sell your property;
Assisting you to purchase a property;

Assisting you to lease a property (either as lessor or lessee);

Assisting you to obtain a loan;

Assisting you with payment or refund of a bond;

Assisting you with tenancy disputes;

Co-ordinating repairs and maintenance of a property owned or leased by you;

 

PRIVACY NOTICE & CONSENT FORM Continued

Assisting you with tenancy disputes;
Recording or accessing information at the Titles Registry Office or other government agency;

Recording or accessing information at the Residential Tenancies Authority;

Recording or accessing information on tenancy information services or databases;

Client and business relationship management;

Marketing of products and services to you.

 

The types of personal information we may collect, use or disclose about you

includes but is not limited to:

Your full name;
Your date of birth;

Your residential address;

Your postal address;

Your email address;

Your home telephone number, work telephone number and mobile phone number;

Your occupation and business address;

Financial information including details of your employer, income, name of bank or financial

Institution;

Details of your spouse, de facto, dependent children, and roommates.

 

In order to provide products and services to you, we may disclose your

personal information to the persons/organisations described below;

In the event that you are a seller or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to prospective buyers of the property owned or leased by you;
In the event that you are a buyer or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to the sellers of the property you are purchasing or leasing;

Your legal advisor(s) and the legal advisor(s) representing the other party(s) involved in your transaction;

Your financial institution and / or financial advisor;

Insurance providers and brokers;

Utility providers and utility connection service providers;

Persons or organisations involved in providing and administering your product or service including independent contractors engaged by us as real estate agents;

Tradespeople engaged by us to repair or maintain a property owned or leased by you;

Organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including maintaining or upgrading our computer systems;

Persons or organisations involved in purchasing part or all of our business;

Our related companies;

Organisations involved in the payments systems including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations;

The titles Registry Office or other government agencies;

The Residential Tenancies Authority;

Police;

Other compliance agencies when required by law

Tenancy information Services or databases;

Real Estate Websites;

Real Estate peak bodies.

With your consent

 

Whenever it is reasonable or practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Sometimes it will be necessary for us to collect information from a third party or a publicly available source, such as a credit reporting agency, your legal adviser, your past or current employers, your previous lessors or property managers, and tenancy information services or databases.

 

In the course of providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generation software and real estate websites. Depending on the terms of use of such software and websites, a third party may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant forms or websites.

 

We may disclose your personal information to recipients within Australia or to overseas recipients. Should information be required to be sent interstate or overseas, we will take steps to protect the privacy of your information.

 

We need your permission to collect, use and disclose your personal information, and we therefore may ask you to sign a Privacy Notice Consent form to indicate your consent.

In the event that you do not consent to Real Estate GC Pty ltd collecting and releasing your personal information as described above, we may be unable to provide the services requested by you.

 

Access to, and correct of personal information

You have the right to request access to your personal information and to request that Real Estate GC Pty Ltd update or correct your personal information. A charge may apply for providing access to your information.

 

Our privacy policy contains further information about how you may request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

 

How Can We Help?

4

Wanting To Sell

Are you considering selling your property but unsure in the current market?

Let us help you along the way to a successful sale.

1

Buying

Wanting to purchase a property but daunted by the current market?

Let us guide you through the purchase of one of your biggest assets.

3

Renting

If you're looking to rent or rent your property out, talk to us.

We pride ourselves on keeping owners and tenants happy.

Contact Us

To enquire about buying, selling, renting or commercial property send us a message via our contact form and we will get back to you promptly.

What Our Clients Say

Great Agent , friendly and honest.

Dimity was professional and very helpful throughout the sale of our property .

Lewis

Vendor

Super efficient and friendly!

Dimity made my whole sales experience very smooth and easy, especially given I was selling from out of town. She kept me up to date with everything that was going on with the sale, and was always happy to answer my questions and keep my mind at ease. Even my tenants raved about how friendly she was! Her great market knowledge and her existing relationships with potential buyers meant that I got the best price for my property and already had a contract by the time we were ready to list!

Dimity was professional and very helpful throughout the sale of our property .

Kristen

Vendor

Amazing agent, highly recommended!

We are so glad that we chose Dimity to sell our home on the Fraser Coast! Dimity had placed our property on the market and achieved an amazing selling price, well above what we were expecting. Whenever we had a question regarding our sale it was answered promptly. She communicated so well to us during the process of securing a contract and advised us on everything and anything we could do to maximise the sale. She was so patient and such a delight to deal with. We wouldn't hesitate to use again!

S

Sherrin

Vendor